NY G86238 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a “YEB-Snuggle Me, Slumber Bag” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated December 28, 2000, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “YEB-Snuggle Me, Slumber bag,” item number 70000. It is made of 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric panel. The panel is folded in half and sewn closed with a zipper. When not in use it is housed in a clear plastic backpacking bag. It measures approximately 60” x 30”. The applicable subheading for the YEB-Snuggle Me, Slumber Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from Taiwan classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to any quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division