NY G86163 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G86163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Gail Mulroy Regaliti, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 204 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters from Korea. Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated January 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification . You submitted two samples of women’s knit sweaters. Style number 6069 is constructed from 58% acrylic, 26% polyester, 16% mohair, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh and features the following: a hood; long sleeves; and a full front opening with six hook and eye closures. Style number 6120 is constructed from 65% acrylic, 20% nylon, 15% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh and features the following: a turn down rib knit collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with an 8 button ribbed placket; and a ribbed bottom. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the two sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The two sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division