NY G86075 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F86075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Daniel Lattimer HGM Castings 3538 West 12th Street Houston, Texas 77008 RE: The tariff classification of centrifugal pump parts from Taiwan Dear Mr. Lattimer: In your letter dated December 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of HGM Castings. The articles in question are described as parts for centrifugal pumps, which are used to pump process fluids in a range of industrial applications. The specific parts referenced in your request are identified as “wet end” parts, i.e., parts exposed to the process fluid pumped, and include the pump casing, pump cover, also known as a seal chamber or back head, pump shaft hook sleeves, and impellers. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the pump casing, pump cover, pump shaft hook sleeves, and impellers will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division