NY G85978 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G85978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Nikki Adams Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a set of three oval candles with a metal base from China. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated December 19, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The photograph that you submit, SKU #2-530-8491, Set of 3 Oval Candles With Metal Base, consists of three pillar candles (purple, pink and green colored) that are oval shaped when viewed from above. The candles have marble textures and are shrink wrapped together for retail sale with a rectangular shaped metal stand. The applicable subheading for SKU #2-530-8491, Set of 3 Oval Candles on Metal Base, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, SKU #2-530-8491, Set of 3 Oval Candles With Metal Base, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division