NY G85965 January 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:3:353 G85965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3044 Ms. Lila Needham Franklin Sports Inc. P.O. Box 508 17 Campanelli Parkway Stoughton, MA 02072 RE: The tariff classification of a costume set from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Needham: In your letter received in this office January 2, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a children’s Nascar costume set, for which no style designation was provided, consisting of a jumpsuit and helmet. The jumpsuit is composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The jumpsuit has long sleeves and pants with an elasticized waist, stand-up collar and a hook and loop fastener that closes left over right. The helmet is made of a plastic material and you state on the helmet that it is not to be used for safety purposes. The costume will be packaged in a box. Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and relative section of the chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs. Heading 9505, HTSUSA, includes articles which are for “Festive, carnival, or other entertainment.” It must be noted, however, that Note 1(e), chapter 95, HTSUSA, does not cover “fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62.” The ENs to 9505, state that the heading covers: (A) Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, which in view of their intended use are generally made of non-durable material. They include: * * * (3) Articles of fancy dress, e.g., masks, false ears and noses, wigs, false beards and moustaches (not being articles of postiche- heading 67.04), and paper hats. However, the heading excludes fancy dress of textile materials, of chapter 61 or 62. In interpreting the phrase “fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62,” Customs initially took the view that fancy dress included “all” costumes regardless of quality, durability, or the nature of the item. However, Customs has reexamined its view regarding the scope of the term “fancy dress” as it related to costumes. On November 15, 1994, Customs issued Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 957318, which referred to the settlement agreement of October 18, 1994, reached by the United States and Traveler Trading. In HRL 957318, Customs stated that it had agreed to classify as festive articles in subheading 9505.90.6000, costumes of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as not being a normal article of apparel. In view of the aforementioned, Customs must distinguish between costumes of chapter 95 (festive articles), and costumes of chapters 61 and 62 (articles of fancy dress). This can be accomplished by separately identifying characteristics in each article that would indicate whether or not it is of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as a normal article of apparel. The Nascar jumpsuit and helmet costume set is composed of durable fabric and will with stand numerous washings. The garment has all finished hems and a sturdy closure. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material component which gives them their essential character.” In this case the helmet is governed by GRI 3(b) because this item is packaged as an accessory with a single garment wherein each item in the set is classifiable under a separate heading. Pursuant to GRI 3(b), however, the accessory item in the set is classified in accordance with that article from which the set derives its essential character. Customs believes that the garment, which in this case is the jumpsuit, generally imparts the essential character of costumes consisting of a single garment with an accessory. The applicable subheading for the Nascar jumpsuit and helmet costume set will be 6114.30.3044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Men's or boys’: Other.” The rate of duty will be 15.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert S. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division