NY G85961 January 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of “Winter Breeze Blockers” from China. Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated December 19, 2000, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples and literature submitted are “Winter Breeze Blockers,” code numbers MAN (Snowman), SNT (Santa) and MSE (Moose). They resemble a humorous stuffed snowman, Santa and a moose, constructed of polyester/cotton fabric with polyester filling material and pellets. With legs extended horizontally to a length of approximately 22 inches, the stuffed figures are designed to be placed at the bottom of a closed door or window to prevent drafts. The applicable subheading for the “Winter Breeze Blockers” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to any quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division