NY G85929 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G85929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of Compact Disc Case from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated January 29th, 2001, on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a compact disc case made of metal with a zippered closure. The interior has several plastic wings to hold compact discs. A style number was not provided with your request. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The general rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division