NY G85890 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G85890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 41-58997 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 68 percent rayon, 29 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a full lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 41-58997 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 41-58997 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division