NY G85807 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G85807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.4000 Ms. Ellen Prins New Chemic (U.S.) Inc. 50 Chestnut Ridge Road Suite 117 Montvale, New Jersey 07645 RE: The tariff classification of Ortho-Sulfobenzaldehyde, sodium salt, CAS 1008-72-6 from China Dear Ms. Prins: In your letter dated December 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ortho-Sulfobenzaldehyde, sodium salt, CAS 1008-72-6, also known as Benzenesulfonic acid, 2-formyl-, sodium salt, is an intermediate chemical for dyes. The applicable subheading for Ortho-Sulfobenzaldehyde, sodium salt will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division