NY G85787 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G85787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke Kamino International Transport, Inc. 514 Eccles Ave. So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of the “Snuggle Nest” from China. Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, on behalf of GT Enterprises, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample is an infants’ bed, referred to as the “Snuggle Nest.” It is a folding bed which features rigid protective walls, a vinyl covered foam mattress, a removable 100% cotton envelope sheet, a washable quilted padded cover and a padded carrying handle. The Snuggle Nest is portable for travel and helps protect babies from the hazards of suffocation, overheating, adult rollover, and entrapment when it is placed in the parents’ bed. It is used from birth until the baby begins to push up or roll over. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Snuggle Nest will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division