PD G85753 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group 770 Broadway New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter of January 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 49692 was submitted for classification. Style 49692 is composed of 100% wool knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features long sleeves, a full frontal opening with a five snap closure, and two pockets at the waist. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s wool knit sweaters. The rate of duty is 16.3%. The garment falls into textile category 446. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Port Director Champlain, N.Y.