NY G85743 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Katherine Kohmann Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Kohmann: In your letter dated January 11th, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a handbag identified as #HB2237DE0. The bag has an exterior surface chiefly comprised of textile material of 55% wool and 45% polyester with a gusset and a front flap of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC), which is designed to simulate patent leather. The bag measures approximately 7" x 8 1/2" x 3 1/2". The interior has three open compartments and a zippered back-wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a front flap with a center snap closure and a carry handle is permanently attached to the bag. Style #HB2237DE0 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for #HB2237DE0 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division