PD G85742 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-61: G03 G85742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Wayne Martley Safety 1st, Inc. 45 Dan Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of babies’ knee protectors from Taiwan Dear Mr. Martley: In your letter dated January 3, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a pair of 65% polyester, 35% cotton knitted knee protectors, which are designed to pad the knees of a crawling baby. Item 00187 consists of a pair of stretchy tubes of fabric, which are pulled on over each knee. These tubes cover the area from slightly above, to slightly below the knee. The middle portion of each tube is thick terry knit, while both ends are flat knit. In the absence of any size indicators, it appears that “one size fits all” babies. The applicable subheading for the protectors will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. These protectors fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco