PD G85732 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women’s pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 9526 is a women’s 55% acrylic, 45% cotton knitted sleeveless pullover. It extends from the shoulders to just above the hips. The garment is constructed of over 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neck in the front and rear of the garment, and the bottom has a self-start hem. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Port Director Boston, Massachusetts