PD G85709 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G85709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted polyester jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated December 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style 2050, is a woman’s jacket constructed of 100% spun polyester which weighs 280 grams per square meter. The jacket features a round neckline, an attached hood with drawstring, full frontal opening with metal zipper, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, kangaroo pockets, and a 2 x 2 rib band at the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 2050 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7%. Style 2050 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois