NY G85702 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G85702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Nancy Yung KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter top and cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Yung: In your letter dated December 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of women’s knit garments that are constructed from 44% cotton, 36% acrylic, 13% rayon, 7% polyester, 2x2 rib knit fabric. Style D6891 is a halter top that ties around the wearer’s neck and features a V-neckline. The tie, neckline and the top edge of the back panel are finished with an iridescent ribbed fabric. Style D2881 is a cardigan that features a V-neckline and long sleeves. The neckline and placket area are finished with an iridescent ribbed fabric. Style D1911 has been sent to our U.S. Customs laboratory for fabric analysis and will be addressed in ruling number G86146. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s other garments, knitted: of manmade fibers. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The halter top and the cardigan fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division