NY G85686 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3091 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Ms. Livia CDP Asia Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 21st, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style C-60143. The item is a toiletry bag made of textile material of 60% wool and 40% viscose. The bag is lined with sheeting of plastic and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for C-60143 will be 4202.92.3091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem. Item C-60143 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3091 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. There are no antidumping or countervailing cases for toiletry bags from China at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division