NY G85623 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G85623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Mr. Adam Lander Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's short coat from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter dated January 10, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number C8110, is a woman's short coat that measures 35 inches long and extends to the knee area in length. The coat is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible 600mm polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The coat has a turned-down spread collar, a full front opening that is secured by six right-over-left snap closures and is slightly tapered at the waist. The garment has two front in-seam pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves, a straight cut hemmed bottom and a rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division