NY G85614 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G85614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.6000 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Stores Import Dept. TPN-09X 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of decorated grapevine wreaths with stuffed bunny angels from China Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated December 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on an assortment of three decorated wreaths, your style E02123. You submitted a sample of one of the wreaths in the assortment and a picture and a description of the other two wreaths. The sample consists of a 9” diameter wreath made of a 1-1/2” wide bundle of rod-like grapevines held together with wire and rope. The wreath is decorated with a stuffed dressed textile bunny with angel wings holding a small metal watering can. The wreath is additionally decorated with artificial flowers and a painted wooden sign on the top that states “Garden Greeting.” A second wreath in the assortment is decorated with a bunny angel holding a shovel and a wooden sign that states “Welcome.” The third wreath is decorated with a bunny angel holding a basket and a wooden sign that states “It’s Spring.” The wreaths will be used as home decorations during the Easter spring season. The applicable subheading for the three decorated grapevine wreaths (Style E02123) will be 4602.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; of vegetable materials; other; other; wickerwork. The rate of duty will be Free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division