NY G85457 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sheri L. Breit Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage 317 South Isis Avenue, Suite 201 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Breit: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, on behalf of World Sports Promotional Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted is soft-sided cooler bag that is used to maintain food and beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The bag is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of the material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of polyethylene foam. The third layer, which forms the interior of the main compartment, is made of plastic sheeting material. It has a permanently attached web fabric shoulder strap and is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division