NY G85439 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G85439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Elizabeth M. Cantu JCPenney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-2322 RE: The tariff classification of a three-piece infants’ wear set for boys from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated December 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 349-5010, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is comprised of a pair of pants with an elasticized waistband, of a short-sleeved, round-necked pullover, and of a sleeveless, hooded bodysuit, snapped at the crotch area and partially opened at the neck by means of fasteners similar to the VELCRO brand. As you have requested, the submitted sample of style 349-5010 is being returned. The applicable subheading for the submitted style will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate is 8.3 per cent ad valorem in 2000 and will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem in 2001. The three-piece set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division