NY G85231 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G85231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer, Inc. P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated October 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling G83440, dated November 7, 2000. You have supplied information stating that the style numbers submitted were incorrect. The style numbers have been corrected in the text below. Style 017-1303 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features a square neckline, spaghetti straps, an empire waist, a back zipper closure and embroidery on the lower front panel. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-1304 and 017-1305. The applicable subheading for style 017-1303 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 017-1303 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division