NY G85229 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. c/o Ms. Debbie 330 Madison Ave - Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item C-59571, is a bath mitt. The mitt is made from 60 percent nylon and 40 percent cotton knit terry fabric. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 5 x 8 inches. Three sides are hemmed and the fourth has been left open to accommodate the insertion of a hand. The open end is finished with an elastic band. The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem in 2001. The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division