NY G85176 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G85176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a five angel column candle from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated December 7, 2000, on behalf of The Mitchell Import Company of Lenexa, Kansas, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #971999, "Five Angel Column Candle," is a two wick gray colored column candle that measures approximately 5" in height x 2-1/2" in width x 7-1/2" in length. The candle has a texture resembling stone and is decorated with five generic molded angels. The applicable subheading for Item #971999, "Five Angel Column Candle," will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain the same in the year 2001. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #971999, "Five Angel Column Candle," is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division