NY G85123 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 G85123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Gino Giori Softcom 4333 SW 26th Court Cape Coral, Florida 33914 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable mattress and cover from China. Dear Mr. Giori: In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described in your ruling request as a woman’s foam-filled self inflating mattress. The product is called “Soft Silhouette” and is specifically designed to fit the contours of a woman’s body. The mattress has an adjustable breast cavity and an adjustable shoulder cavity, as well. The product will be marketed for the use of women because of the adjustable cavities in the mattress. The mattress is packaged with a fitted cover that will be classified with the mattress as part of a set. The applicable subheading for the inflatable mattress and cover will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division