PD G85104 December 11, 2000 CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of three-dimensional windsocks imported from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., 2800 Lakeside Drive, Bannockburn, Illinois, 60015, for three Halloween windsocks. All of the items are made of nylon, feature a 3-dimensionsal design and are 6 feet tall. Their stock number is 532837-2HAS. Style WCH is a witch, GST is a ghost and PKN is a jack-o-lantern pumpkin. The merchandise will clear through the port of Chicago. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the windsocks will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles….Other: Other…..” The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise is not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact field National Import Specialist Joseph Wechman at 312-983-1312 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois