NY G85075 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of towel from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 30, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products. The submitted sample is a tea towel referred to as a “Rooster Tea Towel”- #PP216978. The towel is made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures 15 x 25 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The front portion of the towel is printed with a rooster and flower design. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the tea towel will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 2001 the duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The oven mitt and potholder fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division