NY G85020 November 29, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illnois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a luggage set from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated November 6th, 2000, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as "Tapestry Luggage Set", #88774. The set includes a suitcase, travel bag, vanity case and toiletry bag, all of which are imported packed for retail sale. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), the items are considered a set: they share the common purpose of providing storage, protection, organization, and portability to the contents placed therein. The suitcase imparts the essential character of the set. Each item has an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic and a non-compartmentalized interior that is secured by a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the "Tapestry Luggage Set", #88774 will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…with outer surface of plastics, other, trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division