NY G84995 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G84995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger RITE AID Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Recording Greeting Frog” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Recording Greeting Frog”, identified as item #996259, consists of a ceramic frog figurine that contains an automatic motion sensor. It is also capable of recording an eight-second greeting message. This item operates on 3AA alkaline batteries. In operation, the motion sensor activates the recorded message. The applicable subheading for the “Recording Greeting Frog”, item #996259, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division