NY G84936 December 18, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC2:224 G84936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000 Rachel Carpenter High Sierra Sport Company 880 Corporate Woods Parkway Vernon Hills, Illinois 60061-3164 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bird Carrier” from China. Dear Ms. Carpenter: In your letter dated November 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a “Bird Carrier”; the style number for this product is CB1941. The strap portion of the item is constructed of 100 percent nylon while the rings are made from iron. The purpose of the item is for holding small game birds while one is hunting. One could either hold the strap in the hand or throw it over the shoulder for easy carrying of the small game. The head of the game would fit through the rings and then the hunter would have to slide the game down the metal part of the product to secure the game in place. The applicable subheading for the Bird Carrier” will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle...decoy “birds”...and similar hunting or shooting equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other, including parts and accessories: Other, including parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division