NY G84934 December 7, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Larry Chance Jean Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20696, Atlanta Airport Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from China. Dear Mr. Chance: In your letter dated November 27th, 2000, on behalf of Ad Products Bazaar Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a carrying case for compact disks that is manufactured of molded plastic. The case can hold 10 disks and is secured by a push button closure. The applicable subheading for the carrying case for compact disks will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division