NY G84866 December 12, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G84866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. William E. Kentor Great Foods Inc. 1255 Crofton Ave. Highland Park, IL 60035 RE: The tariff classification of honey flavored syrup from China. Dear Mr. Kentor: In your letter dated November 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of a domestically-made product and an ingredients breakdown for the imported good were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The product is a honey flavored syrup consisting of 49.5 percent corn syrup, 45 percent honey, 5 percent fructose, and 0.5 percent caramel coloring. It will be packaged in 55-gal drums, food service sized 5-lb containers, and retail-sized 6-oz to 16-oz packages. The samples were put up in plastic packages with a foil peel top, containing 1-oz. The applicable subheading for the honey flavored syrup will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other… other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division