NY G84849 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G84849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Ronald A. Severnak Carylle’s 5223 Dominick Dr. Minnetonka, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of a recognition vest from China. Dear Mr. Severnak: In your letter dated November 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a recognition vest composed of woven polyester fabric. The principle use is a visual aid for safety. The vest will be used for construction crews, crossing guards etc. The vest has a front and back and 1 ¼” elastic on each side. You also mention that some vests may be made from PVC or other man-made fiber fabrics. We cannot classify these items without samples. The applicable subheading for the recognition vest will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 14.9% for 2001. The recognition vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division