NY G84839 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.4500 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive, P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of utility cases from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated October 6th, 2000, on behalf of Buffalo-Eastcantra Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are generic utility cases. Style 7574 has an exterior surface of nylon fabric that is coated with sheeting of plastic. The interior of the case is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered closure secures the top opening of the case. The front exterior has a zippered pocket and three pencil slots. Style 7579 is comprised of a lid of sheeting of plastic and a bottom of textile material of man-made fibers. The textile material of man-made fibers imparts the essential character as it comprises the more of the surface area than the sheeting of plastic. A zip-around closure secures the case. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The applicable subheading for 7574 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 7579 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division