NY G84836 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Nancy Bosseckert Director of Import Operations Freight Brokers International, Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave. P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated November 16, 2000, on behalf of Unique Sourcing International, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1139R, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover style sweater that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric with a jersey knit lining. The sweater features 3 inch wide shoulder straps, a scoop neckline and a scoop back. The neckline, armholes, and the bottom of the garment have scallop edges. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 2001. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division