NY G84832 December 7, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000; 4202.92.9060 Mr. Pete Aram Nike One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of holsters from China. Dear Mr. Aram: In your letter dated November 2nd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are holsters that will be imported empty. Item BGMC010, PSA Belt, is designed to hold a portable sport audio player. The item is comprised of a molded container for the player that is sewn to a belt of nylon. The molded plastic container imparts the essential character. Item BGMC011, PSC Holster, is a holster of nylon textile material that is designed to hold a portable sport communicator. The holster is of textile material of man-made fibers with a molded piece of plastic sewn to the front exterior that is shaped to hold the communicator. The essential character is the nylon textile material as it makes up the holster. Item BGMC009, PSC Pouch, is a container for a portable sport communicator that consists of a piece of molded plastic that is sewn to a backing of textile material. There is a hook and loop fastener on the rear exterior that enables the user to attache the item to a backpack strap or belt. The essential character is the molded plastic. The applicable subheading for BGMC011 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9060 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for BGMC009 and BGMC010 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division