NY G84819 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G84819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000 Ms. Fauzia B. Lyn Tasco Worldwide, Inc. 2889 Commerce Parkway Miramar. FL 33025 RE: The tariff classification of a laser bore alignment kit from Taiwan Dear Ms. Lyn: In your letter dated November 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laser bore alignment kit, article number LSBS1, is used to align telescopic sights for firearms. The LSBS1 consists of two parts: a bore arbor and a laser pointer. A bore arbor is attached to the end of the laser pointer. The arbor is inserted into the bore of the firearm and is adjusted to a snug fit by turning an expansion screw. The laser pointer emits a visible red dot onto a target. Using the red dot emitted by the laser, the aim of the riflescope is adjusted to the focal point of the red dot. The LSBS1 is packaged in a fitted plastic case. The LSBS1 consists of four bore arbors to fit the bores of various firearms (.35 to .45 caliber bore arbor, .27 to.35 caliber bore arbor, .22 to .27 caliber bore arbor and a .45 to .55 caliber bore arbor), a laser pointer, a screwdriver, an Allen wrench and three button batteries. The laser pointer operates in the visible light wavelength range of 640 to 660 nanometers. The LSBS1 contains an optical element consisting of a lens located in the laser pointer. The applicable subheading for the laser bore alignment kit will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The sample of the laser bore alignment kit is being returned to you as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division