NY G84808 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 C/o Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated November 15th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C3-58438A. The item is a double handle handbag. The exterior surface is comprised of textile material of 60% wool and 40% acrylic and is decorated with plastic beads, sequins, and paillettes. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features and is secured by a hook and loop closure. Style #C3-58438A is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for #C3-58438A will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Currently there are no countervailing or antidumping duties on handbags from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division