NY G84769 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G84769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Ms. Barbara Fagan Barthco International, Inc. 3801 Beam Road Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fagan: In your letter dated December 5, 2000, on behalf of Norm Thompson Outfitters, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name "Poplin Rainwear Jacket", is a woman's short coat that extends to above the knee in length. The coat is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The coat has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left five-button hidden placket closure. The garment has two front slash pockets below the waist, two inner pockets that are secured by flaps with a one button closure, long hemmed sleeves that have a tab with snap closures at the wrists, a straight cut hemmed bottom and a rear vent. The sample is being returned as you have indicated. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division