NY G84747 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9090 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s halter-tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 29-54384 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment features a collar, halter neck treatment, a lining and a full front opening secured by one button at the neck and five buttons beneath a placket. The garment leaves the shoulders and upper back bare. Style 29-54384 is identical in styling and fabrication to the above but is not lined. The applicable subheading for style 29-54384 will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 29-54384 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division