NY G84699 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated November 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a cooler bag used to maintain food or beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The cooler bag is made of three layers of materials. The outer layer consists of woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The final layer, which forms the interior of the insulated bag, is made of polyvinyl chloride sheet. The bag is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. Attached onto the article is a web fabric carry handle. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division