NY G84691 December 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Maria E. Celis Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street 34th Fl New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven halter-tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Celis: In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Limited. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 97S1383 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 65 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment has a halter neck treatment and features a V-neckline and formed cups. The back panels extend from the sides, taper into points, and tie at the waist. The garment leaves the shoulders and a large portion of the back bare. Style 97S1382 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 65 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment has a deep scoop neckline and thin straps that extend from the front panels and tie at the nape of the neck. The back panels do not meet and are held together at the center back by means of a plastic clasp. The garment leaves the shoulders and a large portion of the back bare. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division