NY G84553 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Patricia Edger UTC Overseas Inc. Tinicum Industrial Park 10 Industrial Highway, MS 31 E Building-1st Floor Lester, PA 19113 RE: The tariff classification of a traveling bag from China. Dear Ms. Edger: In your letter dated November 14th, 2000, on behalf of Binney & Smith Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as "Marker Pouch", is a traveling bag made of transparent polyvinyl chloride sheeting that is 11.5 millimeters thick. The bag is unlined and is secured by a flap with a snap closure. A plastic dog leash clasp is affixed to the top exterior and is designed to permit the pouch to be clipped to a belt loop. The applicable subheading for the "Marker Pouch" will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division