NY G84511 December 12, 2000 LA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 G84511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080 Ms. Judith Salehzadeh Import Manager A.O.T. Customs Service 850 Arthur Ave. Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a Temperature Logging Unit from China Dear Ms. Salehzadeh: In your letter, dated October 26, 2000, on behalf of MRK Industries LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. As we understand the literature you enclosed, the import will have: 1. Seven K type thermocouples that can each measure temperatures between -45 and 650 degrees Centigrade. 2. Electronic non-volatile memory to store the temperature data received via wires from the thermocouples. The memory device can store up to 32,256 temperature readings; the sampling rate is chosen by the user. 3. Interface cabling to connect the memory to a standard PC, which will not be included in the import. 4. “Windows” based PC software to display and analyze the temperature readings. The software will be separately classifiable due to Note 6 to Chapter 85 of the HTS, and its value for Customs purposes will be only the value of the medium, not the value of the content. NYRL B86452, 6-19-97, noted. The applicable subheading for the balance will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, recording or not, not combined with other instruments, not liquid filled, not clinical. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem and remains unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division