NY G84368 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G84368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Cecelia Gallagher Tiger Creations Incorporated 23623 N. Scottsdale Road PMB: 129 Scottsdale, Arizona 85255 RE: The tariff classification of a "Pockets" Car Seat Organizer from Taiwan Dear Ms. Gallagher: In your letter dated November 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the "Pockets" Car Seat Organizer. You state that this item will hang on the back of a pickup truck seat which the user will use for storing maps and various auto accessories for the vehicle in the various pockets. You state that this item is made of 100% non-woven polyester and some nylon for the pockets. The applicable subheading for the "Pockets" Car Seat Organizer will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This item is not currently subject to Visa and Quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division