NY G84339 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 G84339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9085 Mr. Jerry Felsher Oxford Applied Research USA Inc. 18 Omni Court New City, New York 10956 RE: The tariff classification of thermal crackers from England. Dear Mr. Felsher: In your letter dated November 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The article in question is the TC50 Universal Thermal Cracker, a device used in the production of neutral atoms from gases such as oxygen, hydrogen and ammonia in a vacuum chamber such as a molecular beam epitaxy system or other surface science system. The device utilizes an electron beam heating technology typically used in semiconductor manufacturing and research. The device works by passing a gas through a thin tube made of a material that functions as a catalyst. The tube is heated by a stream of electrons. Upon striking the heated tube, the gas molecules are "cracked" into the individual, neutral atoms, which then enter the vacuum chamber. The catalytic material of which the tube is made allows this reaction to occur at a lower temperature. The applicable subheading for the thermal crackers will be 8419.89.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, evaporating, vaporizing, cooling...: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division