NY G84334 December 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Elena Atanasovska Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Atanasovska: In your letter dated November 10, 2000, on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box with an attached lid, style number 42757. The box and lid are made of a paperboard base with exterior and interior covered with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded with foam. The exterior side of the lid is decorated with embroidered stitching and beads. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 10” x 8-1/2” x 3-1/4”. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division