NY G84119 December 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G84119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: This letter replaces Binding Ruling letter G82163, dated October 2, 2000, in which the incorrect fiber content and the presence of a water resistant coating was indicated for the sample garment. The sample submitted, style number 1610GS124, is a man's thigh-length jacket that is constructed of a shell which is composed of a woven 48% cotton/39% polyester/13% nylon fabric. The garment has a spread point button-down collar and a full front opening that is secured by six left-over-right button closures. The jacket also features two chest pockets, two front pockets at the waist, long sleeves with a one button closure on each cuff, two side vents in combination with a back seam, "action-back" bi-swing armholes and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A woven label with the "Faconnable" logo is on the left front pocket. In our previous ruling letter the garment was classified based on information that the shell was 62% cotton/26% polyester/12% nylon fabric with a silicone coating for water resistance. The new information you submitted indicates that the shell fabric actually consists of a 48% cotton/39% polyester/13% nylon fabric and does not have a coating for water resistance. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001 the rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division