NY G84093 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. Michael Lambert QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated November 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A32749 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven shirt. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a lining, a full front opening secured by six buttons and embroidery on the lower front panels. The applicable subheading for style A32749 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style A32749 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division