NY G84090 December 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Alicia Balderas Sear, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road – BC 173A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama pant from China Dear Ms. Balderas: In your letter dated November 1, 2000 and received on November 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 11130 is a woman’s pajama pant constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist, side seam pockets, a simulated fly front and long hemmed legs with vents secured by three snap closures. The applicable subheading for style 11130 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Style 11130 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division